Uncategorised

Privacy & Cookies

  • Written by Super User
  • Category: Uncategorised
  • Hits: 2993

Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Steve Everest uses and protects any information that you give Steve Everest when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from October 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at click here. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Steve Everest.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms and Conditions

  • Written by Super User
  • Category: Uncategorised
  • Hits: 170

General terms and conditions

The Steve Everest Watercolour Artist website is owned by Steve Everest. From hereon Steve Everest Watercolour Artist and Steve Everest are regarded as one and the same, and all content, text, graphics and illustrative works are owned as such.

All licensees, copyright and trademark owners are protected by moral, copyright and trademark law according to DACS. No element of this website may be downloaded, copied, transmitted, or sources stored for use, or for any other purpose. On visiting this website you must not remove, add, edit, alter, modify, copy or amend any part of or whole of this website. No absolute liability is accepted for any possible damage to any business or computer system that may be sustained, as a result of operating or viewing the Steve Everest Watercolour Artist website.

Artwork

Steve Everest retains copyright for his work unless a total buyout fee has been paid and specified in writing as a requirement of the brief. The client usage rights to the work are restricted until payment has been made.

Self Promotion

Steve Everest retains usage of the commissioned work for his personal promotion even if buyout has been purchased.

Liability

Steve Everest will not be held financially liable for any costs sustained by the client, as a result of the following points:-

Confidentiality

If there is any accidental breach of confidentiality out of Steve Everest's control or any third party's control associated with the proposed commission. Electronic mail can not be regarded as a confidential means of communication.

Trade Mark Law

If Steve Everest's work infringes any other designs in the public domain, or in the process of development, with regard to copyright or trade mark legalities, it is the client’s responsibility to present the work to the correct bodies prior to being presented in the required legal manner for Trademark Registration.

Computer Virus Damage

If any damage to business and computer systems sustained as a result of received electronic mail attachments or if there is any loss or damage related to any Steve Everest communications or related web links.

Deadlines and Delivery

If agreed client deadlines are not met or if the commissioned work is rejected or cancelled.

Loss of Work

If there is any accidental loss or damage to any material goods entrusted to Steve Everest or any loss of commissioned work due to human or computer failure.

Invoices

Clients are respectfully requested to remunerate within 14 days from date of invoice. Queries relating to any invoice should be made within 7 working days from date of invoice.